skip navigation

Search Help
Navigation Help


Main Topics
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M N O P Q R
S T U V W X Y Z #


FAQs
Forms
Publications
Tax Topics


Comments
About Tax Map
IRS Tax Map 2008
Current IRS Tax Map

taxmap/wpubs/p596-002.htm#en_us_publink1000167173

Do I Have To Have a Child To Qualify For The EIC?(p4)


rule
spacer

Do I Have To Have a Child To Qualify For The EIC?

No, you can qualify for the EIC without a qualifying child if you are at least age 25 but under age 65 and your earned income is less than $13,440 ($18,440 if married filing jointly). See chapter 3.