skip navigation

Search Help
Navigation Help

Topic Index
ABCDEFGHI
JKLMNOPQR
STUVWXYZ#

FAQs
Forms
Publications
Tax Topics

Comments
About Tax Map

IRS.gov Website

Frequently Asked Tax Questions

Interest/Dividends/Other Types of Income - Grants, Scholarships, Student Loans, Work Study

  1. I received an academic scholarship that is designated to be used for tuition and books. Is this taxable?

Rev. date: 1/1/2011

I received an academic scholarship that is designated to be used for tuition and books. Is this taxable?

Qualified scholarships and fellowships are treated as tax-free amounts if all of the following conditions are met:
  1. You are a candidate for a degree at an educational institution described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code.
  2. Amounts you receive as a scholarship or fellowship are used  under the conditions of the grant for tuition and fees required for enrollment or attendance at the educational institution, or for books, supplies, and equipment required for courses of instruction.
  3. The amounts received are not a payment for your services unless required by the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program or the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance Program.