skip navigation

Search Help
Navigation Help

Topic Index
ABCDEFGHI
JKLMNOPQR
STUVWXYZ#

Affordable Care Act
Tax Topic Index

International
Tax Topic Index

FAQs
Forms
Publications
Tax Topics

Comments
About Tax Map

IRS.gov Website

Frequently Asked Tax Questions

Interest, Dividends, Other Types of Income - Grants, Scholarships, Student Loans, Work Study

  1. I received an academic scholarship that is designated to be used for tuition and books. Is this taxable?

Rev. date: 02/04/2013

I received an academic scholarship that is designated to be used for tuition and books. Is this taxable?

The scholarship is not taxable if you satisfy all of the following conditions:
  1. You are a candidate for a degree at an educational institution described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code.
  2. You use the amount for tuition and fees required for enrollment or attendance at the educational institution, or for books, supplies, and equipment required for courses of instruction at the institution and required of all students in your course of instruction.
  3. The amount received does not represent payment for your services (unless required by the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program or the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance Program).