skip navigation

Search Help
Navigation Help

Topic Index
ABCDEFGHI
JKLMNOPQR
STUVWXYZ#

Affordable Care Act
Tax Topic Index

International
Tax Topic Index

FAQs
Forms
Publications
Tax Topics

Comments
About Tax Map

IRS.gov Website
Publication 596
taxmap/wpubs/p596-002.htm#en_us_publink1000167173

Do I Have To Have a Child To Qualify For The EIC?(p2)

rule
No, you can qualify for the EIC without a qualifying child if you are at least age 25 but under age 65 and your earned income is less than $13,980 ($19,190 if married filing jointly). See chapter 3.