skip navigation
Search Help
Navigation Help

Tax Map Index
ABCDEFGHI
JKLMNOPQR
STUVWXYZ#

International
Tax Topic Index

Affordable Care Act
Tax Topic Index

Exempt Organization
Tax Topic Index

FAQs
Forms
Publications
Tax Topics
Worksheets

Comments
About Tax Map

IRS.gov Website

Frequently Asked Tax Questions

Interest, Dividends, Other Types of Income - Grants, Scholarships, Student Loans, Work Study

  1. I received an academic scholarship that is designated for tuition and books. Is this taxable income?

Rev. date: 11/10/2016

I received an academic scholarship that is designated for tuition and books. Is this taxable income?

The scholarship isn't taxable income if you satisfy all of the following conditions:
  1. You're a candidate for a degree at an educational institution described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code.
  2. You use it to pay for:
    • tuition and fees required for enrollment or attendance at the eligible educational institution, and 
    • fees, books, supplies, and equipment required of all students for the courses of instruction at the eligible educational institution.
  3. The amount received doesn't represent payment for your services (unless the amount you receive is for services required by the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program or the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance Program).